30th Annual Young Artists Awards & St. Jude’s Celebrate Kids

Young Artists will be celebrated on Sunday, March 29 at Universal City’s Globe Theatre. This year the non-profit Young Artist Foundation, which stages the event, is being joined by the St. Jude's Children’s Research Hospital and The Social Relations of Knowledge Institute.

Watch The Red Carpet Video Interviews!
 

    

 

WHAT:

30th Annual Young Artists Awards – Gala Youth Event

The non-profit Young Artist Foundation, which has annually honored the best young stars in the entertainment world for the past 30 years, is being joined this year by St. Judes Children’s Research Hospital and The Social Relations of Knowledge Institute.


Photo via YoungCeleb


WHO:

The Young Artist Foundation together with the St. Judes Children's Research Hospital & The Social Relations of Knowledge Institute, Inc. Congratulates All Nominees

Young performers who have appeared or starred in feature films and TV shows that live in locations from New York to San Francisco, from Texas to Minnesota will be there as well.  All, of course, will be joined by the child and teen stars already stationed in filmdom’s capital city.

Nominees Include:

  • Miranda Cosgrove
  • Selena Gomez
  • Miley Cyrus
  • Jake T. Austin
  • Bella Thorne
  • Remy Thorne
  • and many more!

Bella Thorne & Remy Thorne photos by: Tamara

 
Special Guest Artist:


  • Russia's Street Magic

    In Russia today Street Magic is the equivalent of Miley Cyrus and The Jonas Brothers all rolled into one group.

WHEN: 11 am Sunday, March 29th, 2009

WHERE: Globe Theater in Universal Studios


Maureen Dragone: President Young Artist Awards:

Hollywood Foreign Press Association member Maureen Dragone, whose late mother was among those who founded The Golden Globes, is more than a little happy these days.  Starting at 11 AM Sunday, March 29 at Universal City’s Globe Theatre she will realize once again the fruits of her long struggle with all of the Hollywood award shows. It’s a struggle that has persisted for more than three decades. 

Over the years Dragone’s agitation with them all was their continued slight of Hollywood’s young stars under the age of 18 who often are the very reason a film or TV show is successful. Only rarely, she said, emerge the likes of a Abigail Breslin, a Tatum O’Neal or a Haley Joel Osment among their nominees.  And even rarer still does one so young take home the big prize. 

So, 30 years ago, Dragone, tired of fighting the system, changed all of that by establishing the non-profit Youth in Film Awards, now called The Young Artist Awards. And this year about 100 nominees who starred in films and television shows in 2008 are expected to attend, each vying for the winning statuette in about two dozen categories. 

Picking up those awards in person over the years have been the likes of Dru Berrymore who made us cry in Steven Spielberg’s ET: The Extra-Terrestrial and Heather O’Rourke who scared us out of our wits in the cult classic Poltergeist.  And then there were the Home Improvement kids, Zachery Ty Bryan, Taran Noah Smith and Jonathan Taylor Thomas who kept us glued to our TV sets each week. 

And The Winners Are….

WINNERS COME BY THE DOZEN AT 30th ANNUAL YOUNG ARTIST AWARDS

HOLLYWOOD, Cal. — It was a day of celebration for the dozens of winners Sunday when Hollywood’s child and teen stars gathered for their own annual award show.  But for the organizers of the non-profit organization it was also a day of accomplishment.

It was a milestone – 30 years of recognizing those young people who have been passed over by the Oscars, the Globes, the Emmy’s and the Independent Spirit Awards among others. And it was to honor the awards founder, Maureen Dragone, who continues as its president.

For the occasion, many former nominees and winners showed up as did Kenny Ortega, director of High School Musical and former child star Cory Feldman (Stand By Me) both of whom received special awards.   Street Magic, the Russian Federation’s top singing sensation featuring soloist Vlad Krutskikh, also was on hand to mark the event.

And when it is was all over, in the feature film category, Nate Hartley walked away with the best performance leading young actor for Drillbit Taylor as did Dakota Fanning, leading young actress for The Secret Life of Bees.

Also in feature films, Brandon Soo Hoo got the best supporting honor as young actor for Tropic Thunder and Christian Serratos as best supporting actress for Twilight.  Kit Kittredge: An American Girl got the feature film young ensemble cast award for its young stars Abigail Breslin, Madison Davenport, Austin MacDonald, Zach Mills, Willow Smith and Max Thieriot.

Brandon Walters picked up the honor for best leading performer for the international feature film for Australia.  And Cainan Wiebe got the honor for best performance as an actor in a short film A Pickle, and Laytrel McMullen received the honor as young actress in Pudge.

For TV work, winners included Alex Black for leading young actor in a TV movie, mini-series, or special for his work in Minutemen.  And Selena Gomez won for leading young actress for Another Cinderella Story.

Joseph Castanon won for best supporting actor in this category for his work in Comanche Moon and Cassidi Hoag won for supporting young actress for The Two Mr. Kissels.

Other winners: Best performance in a TV series, leading young actor:  Graham Patrick Martin (The Bill Engvall Show) and leading young actress Miranda Cosgrove (iCarly).  Best performance in a TV series supporting young actor: Larramie Shaw (Tyler Perry’s House of Payne) and Bella Thorne for supporting young actress (My Own Worst Enemy).

The awards also experienced its only tie when it honored best performance in a TV series guest staring young actor.  Sharing this honor were Carlos Knight (ER) and Joey Luthman (Private Practice).  Nicole Leduc got the nod for guest starting young actress in this same category.  For best performance in a TV series recurring young actor, Mick Hazen won for As the World Turns and Erin Sanders, recurring young actress, for The Young and the Restless.

The Bill Engvall Show’s young stars Skyler Gisondo Graham Patrick Martin and Jennifer Laurence won for outstanding young ensemble in a TV series.  David Gore won for best voice-over role young actor for Fly Me to the Moon as did Emily Hirst, young actress, for The Girl Who Leapt Through Time.

Finally Billy Unger won for best performance in a DVD film (Cop Dog) and Shemar Charles for best performance in live theatre for Pop It.

Watch The Red Carpet Video Interviews!

 

See your business here, click to learn more.

 

Things of interest:

http://www.envisionwebhosting.com
http://sharphosts.com
http://www.visualexams.com
http://www.brain-dumps.cc
http://www.pimsleurapproach.us

Related posts:

(Video) Lance Bass @ 3rd Annual Thirst Project Gala
Angelina Jolie visits Syrian refugees in Lebanon
12 Natural Solutions for Eczema

4 Comments